Peace Pole at Aikido in Fredericksburg – Spotsylvania, VA
This Peace Pole in front of an Aikido dojo (school) in Spotsylvania, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

This Peace Pole stands in front of an Aikido dojo (school) in Spotsylvania, Virginia. Aikido is a nonviolent, yet effective martial art that focuses on self-defense, personal growth, and conflict resolution skills.
Among the first Peace Poles to have been planted is at the Iwama Aikido Dojo in Japan. Iwama is the birthplace of Aikido. The founder of Aikido, Morihei Ueshiba, was a contemporary of Masahisa Goi, who decided to dedicate his life to spreading the message, “May Peace Prevail on Earth”, in response to the atomic bombings on Hiroshima. Morihei Ueshiba and Masahisa Goi had several historic meetings.
This Peace Pole at Aikido in Fredericksburg was a gift from the senior students to the dojo. It had been on display inside the school for four years waiting for the completion of a new training center. It was planted in the landscape next to the new dojo in 2010 in a Peace ceremony.
The Peace Pole not only symbolizes Aikido in Fredericksburg’s mission, it simultaneously links the dojo with that of people of all faiths and nationalities worldwide who are striving for a better world.
Languages: English, German, Spanish, Japanese

Made of: Wood