Sir Francis Roxburgh - Brick Court in Middle Temple (London)
30U E 700423 N 5710842
Depicted CoA of Sir Francis Roxburgh, treasurer of the Middle Temple in 1883, is one (the lower) of two beautiful stone-carved CoAs located on the facade of Four Brick Court building in London's Middle Temple.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Main shield has left facing horse's head on triangular background flanked by armorial helmet with richer further horse's head surmounted by inscription "TAM.AUDAX.QUAM.FIDELIS" on ribbon. Below main shield inscription "SIR FRANCIS ROXBURGH, Q.C./ 18 TREASURER 83".

Middle Temple’s buildings are an interesting mix of differing ages (from the 17th to the 20th century), architectural styles and construction methods. Located around open courtyards and gardens, they create a peaceful oasis from the hustle and bustle of the surrounding city. The 4 Brick Court building, designed by architect J.P. St. Aubyn, was built from red bricks and Portland stone in 1882.

Sir Francis Roxburgh (*1820),Esquire, Bachelor of Arts and Master of Laws of the University of Cambridge, Barrister-at-Law, Assistant Judge of the Lord Mayor's Court. Francis Roxburgh was called to the Bar 7 November 1845, and was also a member of Lincoln's Inn, He became a Queen’s Counsel in 1866 and a Bencher of the Inn in 1867. He was Reader in 1874, and Treasurer of the Inn in 1882. He was appointed Recorder of Alderburgh in 1878, a County Court Judge in 1881. The year of his Treasureship was signalized by the opening of teh Laww Courts, on which occasion he received the honour of knighthood from the Queen. He died in London 19 March, 1891.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Sir Francis Roxburgh QC

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Southern (main) facade of Four Brick Court building in London's Middle Temple.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Argent, on a pile azure a horse's head couped of the first, in base two saltires couped. Upon the escutcheon is placed a helmet beffiting his degree with a mantling gules, doubled argent; and upon a wreath of his liveries is set for crest, a horse's head as in the arms; and in an escruil over the same this motto: "Tam Audax Quam Fidelis"

4 Brick Court   Middle Temple London EC4Y 9AD UK