Arthur Cohen - Hare Court in Inner Temple (London)
30U E 700428 N 5710853
Depicted CoA of Arthur Cohen, treasurer of the Inner Temple in 1894, is one (on the right) of two CoAs on beautiful stone tablet located on the facade of Hare Court building in London's Inner Temple.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Latin iscription on the stone tablet with two coats of arms:
HAS NOVAS AEDES ANTIQVIS VETVSTATE CONSVMPTIS EXSTRVENDAS CVRAVIT HOSPITIVM INTERIORIS TEMPLI INCHOATAE ALF.GEO.MARTEN ARMO. THESO. ABSOLVTAE ARTVRO COHEN ARMO. THESO.

ENG: The Honourable Society of the Inner Temple managed the restoration of this building, which had been consumed by the ravages of time. The work was begun by Alfred George Marten Esq (treasurer) in 1893 and completed by Arthur Cohen Esq (treasurer) in 1894.

Arthur Cohen KC (18 November 1830 – 3 November 1914) was an English barrister and Liberal Party politician. After three years' study at the gymnasium in Frankfort-on-the-Main, he entered as a student at University College London. Thence he proceeded to Cambridge University at a time when it was almost impossible for a Jew to gain admission into the colleges. At length he was received into Magdalene College, Cambridge. In 1852 he was elected president of the Cambridge Union Society. At Cambridge Cohen had a successful career, coming out fifth wrangler in the mathematical tripos; but he was prevented from taking his degree till after the repeal of the Test Act in 1871. He became the first practising Jew to graduate from Cambridge.

Cohen then read law; and five years after he had been called to the bar, he established for himself a reputation in shipping and insurance cases. Among several important appointments was his selection to represent the interests of England in the famous arbitration case (Alabama Claims) connected with the "CSS Alabama" at Geneva in 1872. Returning to England after the completion of the case, Cohen in 1874 unsuccessfully contested Lewes in the Liberal interest. But in 1880 he was elected for the Southwark division, and shortly afterward was offered a judgeship, which, however, he declined, though later he became a judge of the Cinque Ports. He was for many years standing counsel for his university. He often represented foreign governments in disputes before the English law courts, as, for example, the Japanese government in an important case against the Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company. Cohen held various important positions in the London Jewish community. For many years he was president of the Board of Deputies, succeeding his uncle, Sir Moses Montefiore; but he resigned the position in 1894. He was a vice-president of Jews' College, and for many years president of the borough Jewish schools. [wiki]

The name of the Hare Court commemorates Nicholas Hare (d. 1597), one of four bencher brothers, and Treasurer in 1584, who built chambers here; it was previously called the Little Court, or Garden Court, and is perhaps the same as Nut Tree Court, called the 'Nut Garden' in Henry VIII's time. It contained a well, with a pump. The original buildings here were named after various members who paid for their erection - for instance Crompton's Building and Brooker's Building - but after rebuilding in the seventeenth century they were all known by the name of the court itself. Only the chambers on the west and south sides open into the court; those on the west side also open into Middle Temple Lane and have passages leading through. Jeffreys had chambers at No. 3. The west range (Nos. 2-3) was rebuilt in 1679 after the fire of 1678, and again (to the design of Sir Thomas Jackson) in 1893-94. There are carved plaques on both sides of this range with the names and arms of Alfred George Marten, Treasurer 1893, and Arthur Cohen, Treasurer 1894.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Arthur Cohen, K.C. (King's Counsel)