William Thomas Stead - Victoria Embankment (London)
30U E 700357 N 5710588
Depicted small memorial, devoted to famous English newspaper editor of Victorian era William Thomas Stead, is located on the wall of Victoria Embankment in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The bronze memorial tablet with bust-relief of William Thomas Stead, executed by sculptor Sir George Frampton in 1913, was ceremonially unveiled in July 5, 1920.

The tablet on the embankment wall bears following inscription:

W. T. Stead (1849–1912)

This memorial to a journalist
of wide renown was erected
near the spot where he worked
for more than thirty years by
journalists of many lands in
recognition of his brilliant gifts
fervent spirit & untiring devotion
to the service of his fellow men.

William Thomas Stead (5 July 1849 – 15 April 1912) was an English newspaper editor who, as a pioneer of investigative journalism, became a controversial figure of the Victorian era. Stead published a series of hugely influential campaigns whilst editor of The Pall Mall Gazette, and he is best known for his 1885 series of articles, The Maiden Tribute of Modern Babylon, written in support of a bill to raise the age of consent from 13 to 16, dubbed the "Stead Act." Stead's 'new journalism' paved the way for the modern tabloid in Great Britain. He was influential in demonstrating how the press could be used to influence public opinion and government policy, and advocated "Government by Journalism". He was also well known for his reportage on child welfare, social legislation and reformation of England's criminal codes.

Stead died when the RMS Titanic sank, and was considered to be one of the most famous Englishmen on board. [wiki]

Location: Victoria Embankment in London