St. John's Catholic Church - Bangor, ME
19T E 518882 N 4961216
With a tower reaching up 180 feet to the top of its cross, 68 feet in width and 156 feet in length, this Catholic Church elegantly serves as a memorial to the Irish immigrants of Bangor who built it.
Location: Maine, United States

Built in 1855 by the Irish Community of Bangor, this large brick church was designed by architect Patrick Charles Keely of New York. Designer of nearly 600 churches for the Roman Catholic Church in the eastern United States and Canada, Keely designed every 19th-century Catholic cathedral in New England built in the nineteenth century. Gothic in design, it was built to be a "symbol to the Irish community of Bangor of their identity within the community as a whole".

The church was constructed at a time when the Irish, in particular, were being persecuted for their lifestyle, the fact that they were immigrants and even for their religion by the Know Nothing movement. It had not been long since the Know-Nothings had been associated with the tarring and feathering of a Catholic priest, Father John Bapst, in the coastal town of Ellsworth in 1851 and the burning of a Catholic church in Bath in 1854. Father John Bapst, it turns out, was the priest responsible for the construction of this church. The Irish needed a symbol of their identity and of their history and this church provided that symbol.

The church was built to seat 1,400, possibly the entire Irish population of Bangor at the time. Essentially unchanged since it was built, the major change that has taken place was the replacement of many of the original stained glass windows with tyrolean stained glass, though a few of the original glass remains. The church stands in the heart of what was once the Irish community in Maine.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
St. John's Catholic Church

St. John's Catholic Church was built in 1855 by the Irish community of Bangor under the direction of Father John Bapst, a Jesuit priest. The church was to be a symbol to the Irish community of Bangor of their identity within the community as a whole. The builders of St. John's were conscious of this need, for it was fresh in their memories how their predecessors had been burned out and driven from the city by roving gangs of sailors and lumberjacks in the 1830s. Two years before, their own priest had been ridden out of Ellsworth, Maine on a rail complete with a suit of tar and feathers.

In 1855, Bangor was experiencing the height of the Know-Nothing movement; with a Know-Nothing city council and a Baptist minister for a marshall. The marshall had been appointed to end the grog trade among the predominantly Irish owned grog shops on the waterfront and he was carrying out his work with great zeal. While the church was being constructed, Irish laborers stood guard against the threats of the Know-Nothings to burn it to the ground.

The church today maintains much of its original flavor, with its statue of St. Patrick to the left of the main altar and its hugh mahogany organ imported from Boston in the late 1850s. Much of the original stained glass was replaced later in the century by tyrolean stained glass but some of the original remains in its flowered pattern. The holy water fonts bear the names of the donors, James O'Donahue and his wife, an Irishman who struck gold in California in 1849 and returned to Bangor to live the life of a wealthy aristocrat.

The church stands in what was once the heart of the old Irish community in Bangor. It remains as a symbol to many of the old Irish families in Bangor of a way of life that has for the most part all but disappeared. Few of the occupants of the pews in 1972 realize that their predecessors survived famine, riot and cholera to erect the edifice that would become a curious combination of America and Ireland and a living reminder of an all but forgotten part of the city's history.
From the NRHP Nomination Form

Nearest Irish-American Historic Places