Knox County Court House - Rockland, ME
19T E 491080 N 4883428
Presently undergoing restoration, the Italianate Knox County Courthouse will soon be coming upon its 150th birthday, looking all spiffy and newly shined.
Location: Maine, United States

Knox County itself was once part of the larger Lincoln County but residents of the Rockland found it very inconvenient to trek the several miles to the county seat in Wiscasset to conduct business. Initially court was held alternately in Wiscasset and Rockland, but this arrangement proved to be not much of an improvement. Therefore, on April 1, 1860 a new county, Knox County, was established, with Rockland the county seat. County offices and courts were spread around in several existing buildings in the town until the construction of a real courthouse was deemed necessary. This came about in 1874, with the construction of this building which went 66% over budget, ultimately costing the county the grand sum of $83,000.

The courthouse was designed by Boston architect and designer of many famous municipal buildings, Gridley F. Bryant, with assistance from Lewis P. Rogers. Today a new courthouse and municipal building, completed in 2005, attaches to the old courthouse. When we visited restoration work was going on in the courthouse. We don't know whether the old courthouse will again house court proceedings.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Knox County Court House

Before 1860, the greater part of the territory now included in Knox County, Maine, was a part of nearby Lincoln County. As people in these towns found it inconvenient to go several miles west to the Lincoln County seat at Wiscasset, an arrangement was made whereby one term of the Supreme Court for Lincoln County would be held at Rockland, in what today is known as Knox County. This, however, did not prove a notable improvement. It was at this time that a proposal was made to establish a new county, to be named for General Henry Knox. In 1860, the formation of the County of Knox took place and Rockland became the county seat. As there was no one structure able to accommodate all the county officials, rooms in various buildings were utilized. Eventually Knox County offices were brought together in what was termed the Pillsbury Block, County business was transacted here until 1874, when, after considerable study, a decision was made to secure a loan of $50,000 and proceed with construction of a court house. However, by the time the building opened, the cost of construction had reached $83,000. A second loan was made to meet the additional expense.

Gridley F. Bryant, Boston architect and designer of many famous municipal buildings, was assisted by Lewis P. Rogers in formulating the plans for the Italianate Knox County Courthouse at Rockland. The structure was to be 85 feet in length, 55 feet wide, three stories in height above the basement and have a thirty-foot cupola. The first floor would accommodate all the county offices, with fireproof storage areas for records. The second floor would be taken up by the courtroom, '"a noble hall", occupying the full width and length of the building with height between floor and ceiling of 24 feet. At either end on two stories would be rooms for judges, jury and counsel, with entrances to the floor and gallery.

A good description of the various interiors of the courthouse was reported in the Rockland Gazette of the time:
"The Court Room is a noble hall, 44 by 52 feet, and 24 feet in height. It has six ample windows, five feet wide and sixteen feet high..." The arched ceiling was reported to be handsomely ornamented with cornice and centrepiece in stucco work. The judge f s platform was raised three steps, and furnished with a large black walnut desk. The clerk's platform was raised a single step, and displayed an elegant roll-top black walnut desk. The bar enclosure featured three handsome tables of corresponding style. Only one dim view was taken editorially of the overall project. This concerned one major change in original plans, elimination of a gallery in the courtroom for spectators: "The original plan provided for a gallery in front over the entrance for the convenience of spectators, but the plan was changed, the gallery omitted and two rooms finished in place of it." These rooms are the second floor jury and conference rooms still in use at the east end of the building.

The basement level was described as being subdivided by a center corridor from front to rear, "flanked by apartments for cellar and fuel (coal) purposes, as well as boiler room, lockups and lobby for prisoners awaiting trial from day-to-day only, including also rooms devoted to water closets and urinals."

The first, or main, floor on the north side contained the probate offices, with a fireproof vault room attached, and the grand jury room and witness area adjoining. On the south side was located the offices of the Clerk of Courts and the Register of Deeds, both with fireproof vaults.

In addition to the courtroom, and jury and conference rooms on the second floor, there were two "apartments" intended for use as a law library and additional consultation space, as well as judge's chambers.

Above these rooms on the third or mezzanine floor were two other "apartments", for which no particular use was specified.

This massive structure characterized the gravity and authority which is associated with government affairs. Municipal architecture which captures this spirit and translates it into a building form is rare. As an early and well designed example of this tradition, the Knox County Courthouse holds an important place in Maine architecture.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
62 Union Street