Columna meteorologica / Meteorological colum - Botanical garden (Buenos Aires)
This Argentina post stamp issued in 2010 depicts Meteorological column (Columna meteorologica), one of historic landmarks in Buenos Aires Botanical garden...
Location: Argentina

Meteorological Column was donated by the Argentinian Austro-Hungarian immigrants community to the National government on the occasion of 100 anniversary of May Revolution. The column, originally located at the intersection of Peru and Alsina streets in the Buenos Aires centre, was erected in 1910. Soon, it was moved to the Plaza Rodriguez Peña and finally came to the Botanical Garden in 1923.

The monument is formed by a column from polished white marble, surrounded by three stepped circular granite platform. The column was originally equipped in the bootom part by a series of niches containing the latest generation weather instruments (maximum and minimum thermometers, barometers and anemometers, etc.), while the top part was equipped by eight precise clocks displaying actual time in Buenos Aires, London, Vienna, Paris, Madrid, Rome, New York and Berlin. All instruments were soon removed and used in Laboratorio del Gas de la Municipalidad. Column is atoped by a bronze armillary sphere with the zodiac. Inside is another sphere representing the Earth with its five continents. Column was reconstructed in 2009.

Stamp Issuing Country: Argentina

Date of Issue: October 16th, 2010