Insect Hotel near the Rectory - Diegten, BL, Switzerland
An insect hotel at the ascending walk between the rectory and the church.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This solitary bee hotel is located north of the rectory of Diegten at the walk up to the church hill. It consists of six square sectors and is about two meters wide. The bee hotel was built by the fourth year of the primary school for the Nature Preserve Day 2010, which takes place each October.

DE: Dieses Wildbienenhotel befindet sich nördlich des Pfarrhauses von Diegten am Fussweg auf den Kirchhügel. Es besteht aus sechs quadratischen Sektoren und ist rund zwei Meter breit. Das Bienenhotel wurde von der vierten Primarschulklasse für den Naturschutztag 2010 gebaut, der jeweils im Oktober stattfindet.