Billiards Hall/City Hall - Spearfish, South Dakota
Marker for historic commercial building in downtown Spearfish, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Text of marker:
Billiards Hall/City Hall
The first building on this site was the Lown Hardware Store. William Lown's store was originally on the corner lot, but when he sold that lot ion the early 1880's he moved the wooden structure north to this site.  In 1893 Lown opened his new mercantile a block to the west.  The lot was sold and the original hardware store was torn down.  In 1906 this concrete and brick structure was built by G.F. Stebbins.  A dry goods store was located here originally. By 1915, and for many years after, a billiard hall occupied the lower level.  When farmers came into town on Saturday the men often waited in the billiard hall while their wives did the shopping.  Some of the city offices were housed on the upper level, until the first city hall was built in 1939.
Marker Name: Billiards Hall/City Hall

Marker Type: City