Wolzmuth, John, House - Spearfish, South Dakota
Historic Queen Anne style house in Spearfish, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

From the National Register Nomination form:
Built in ca. 1900, the John Wolzmuth house was designed in the Queen Anne style popular in the United States from 1880-1910. Facing Eighth Avenue, the structure sits in the center of the block in a residential area with newer houses on either side. The front yard has a decorative finial pipe railing fence with decorative wire along the street and sides of the house.

Rising from a stone foundation, the house is a one and one-half story (wood frame) structure in an L-shaped plan. The walls have wood clapboard siding with corner trim. The house is capped by a steeply-pitched, wood-shingle, (cross-gable roof. The main (west) facade has the most decorative ornamentation. There is a small porch running across less than one-half of the facade with a triangular pediment entrance. The porch has delicate turned columns with a spindle ballustrade. There is spindlework ornamentation in the gable above the porch and in the bayed sections of the front facade in the gable, as well as in the wall overhangs left by cutaway bay windows. There are wood 1/1 double-hung windows and large wood fixed windows with small paned topo or surrounds. The front wood paneled door has a light and wood screen door...

The Wolzmuth house was built for John Wolzmuth, a retail hardware merchant dealing in
hardware, paints, wagons, carriages, and farm implements. Mr. Wolzmuth came to Spearfish in 1876 and, besides his hardware business, invested in many parcels of land when Spearfish began to develop. Little is written about John Wolzmuth but his name shows up in many aspects of Spearfish family histories and titles to properties. He did build the Wolzmuth building, which still stands at 530 Main Street. The Wolzmuth building is included in the Spearfish Historic District. Wolzmuth also served in the South Dakota Legislature in 1905, 1911 and 1913.

The house build in 1900 is well maintained and is in very good condition.  The house continues to serve as a private residence.
814 Eighth Ave.
Spearfish, South Dakota