Tollard House - Russell Road, London, UK
30U E 693833 N 5708747
This blue plaque, erected in 2007, indicates that Tollard House was the first residential building in London to have wind turbines installed on its roof. Tollard House is at the junction of Russell Road and Kensington High Street.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Future Energy Newsletter tells us:

A quartet of FuturEnergy wind turbines spinning harmoniously in the autumn sunshine on top of one of Kensington's most prestigious residential tower blocks provided a suitably appropriate – and unmissable - welcome for visitors as they made their way to London's Olympia exhibition hall and September's Energy Solutions Expo.

“We couldn't have asked for a better start to our stay in London or a more suitable advertisement for our wind turbines,” says FuturEnergy's Sandra Shirley. “Everyone was amazed to see a real-life application of micro wind power technology on the exhibition's doorstep and they stimulated much interest and discussion.”

The turbines mounted on the roof of Tollard House on Kensington High Street directly adjacent to the Olympia tube station, were installed by the London-based renewable energy specialists The Green Company, as part of a series of initiatives by penthouse owner Mr Kassem Shakarchi to reduce his impact on the environment.

The showcase installation is the first of its kind in the London area. “It is anticipated that the quadruple wind turbine array together with a full energy review will reduce Mr Shakarchi's energy bills by up to 30%,” comments Rob Denman of The Green Company.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Unknown

Individual Recognized: Tollard House