Canada Post - B0J 2X0 - Riverport, NS
20T E 393985 N 4905223
On Ritcey Cove, Riverport, like many small villages along the shores of Nova Scotia, has a rather long history.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Though the area was first settled by a few Acadians in the mid 1600s, permanent settlement did not come about until the arrival of European Protestants in 1754. First known as "Henericie", after an original settler, the name slowly changed to "Ritcey", then Ritcey's Cove. In 1902 the village's name was officially changed to Riverport, from a choice between "Fairhaven" and "Riverport". Shipbuilding and fishing became important industries and by 1910 the village boasted a fleet of 18 schooners.

It is reported that Al Capone was an habitue of the former Myrtle Hotel, one of the larger buildings in the village.

Riverport's post office, small, brown brick, built in the 60s or 70s, with gable roof, is excellently located toward the western end of the village. It stands on the east side of LaHave Road, with an excellent, unobstructed view of the cove. They probably don't even have to pay people to work here. This could be the winner in the "Closest to the ocean" sweepstakes if it were actually on the ocean. It is only about 50 or 60 feet to the water from the post office.
Post Office Type: Rural

Province/Territory: Nova Scotia