Ruins of the Curtea Veche - Bucharest, Romania
Also known as the Old Court.
Location: Romania

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Curtea Veche (the Old Princely Court), built as a place or residence during the rule of Vlad III Dracula in 1459. Archaeological excavations started in 1953, and now the site is operated by the Muzeul Municipiului Bucuresti in the historic centre of Bucharest, Romania.

Palatul Voievodul

Vlad the Impaler's reign was dominated by conflicts with the Turks, hence "The obligation to permanently watch over and protect the southern boundary, the Danube, made him stay in the fortified town on the Dimbovita banks". He issued a Latin document on 13 June 1458 from the area of current Bucharest. Then, on 20 September 1459, he issued a document in Slavonic, specifically referring to the "fortress" in Bucharest, his "princely residence". Other documents were issued in 1460 and 1461. Vlad would have been accompanied by his family, courtiers, and an army corps.

During his reign, Mircea Ciobanul repaired the palace, and defined the limits of the city. His palace became the economic nucleus of Bucharest, surrounded by the houses of traders and craftsmen known as the Lipscani. Matei Basarab repaired the palace during his reign, so that it was "completely rebuilt...amazingly elegant" with a "charming aspect, much finer and gayer". Constantin Brâncoveanu rebuilt and extended the palace using stone, including a great marble staircase at the entrance.[2]:36

Alexander Ypsilantis built a new princely court in 1775 at Dealul Spirii. The old court was auctioned in 1798 by Constantine Hangerli."

This website (visit link) has additional photos and informs us:

"Centuries before Bucharest became Romania’s official capital in 1862, Vlad ?epe? consolidated an old 14th century citadel built by Wallachian voivod Mircea cel Batrân (Mircea the Elder) and expanded it as an alternative residence to the official court at Târgovi?te. The residence consisted of a fortified citadel – the Voivod’s Palace, where the ruler and his court could retreat to if the premises were under siege –, a church consecrated in the name of the Annunciation, several houses and servants’ hovels, stables and gardens.

The Old Court was actively used until the great fire of 1718 that razed the entire city of Bucharest. Before it could be properly rebuilt, an earthquake in 1738 sealed the doom of this ensemble. It was never rebuilt."

See more at (visit link)
Type: Ruin