Tisdale Gun Fight
On the edge of Tisdale.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Saskatchewan History & Folklore Society Inc.

Tisdale Gun Fight

On Sept. 19, 1920 the Saskatchewan Provincial Police (SPP) handled a sensational manhunt & gun battle. Four men robbed lumbermen at Burrows Junction, Manitoba. They walked the Canadian Northern Railway tracks into Saskatchewan. The Manitoba Provincial Police alerted SPP Constable Joe Ives. Ives and two railway section men met the thieves on the tracks East of Hudson Bay Junction. After exchanges shots the thieves ran into the bush. More police later arrived to search kilometers of track. Ives found & arrested two of the outlaws, Wasyl Braschuk & John Fashchowy in the Hamlet of Peesane.

Sept. 21, Railway men Nick Polloway tracked footprints to a disturbed haystack 4.8 km east of Tisdale. The police surrounded the 15.2 tonne haystack. During the all day shoot-out, the SPP pleaded with hidden men to surrender. Finally inspector RR Tait ordered the stack burned. The hidden men Jerry Smule & "Tony" Kozal died by fire or gunshot. Braschuk & Fashchowy served 7 years in prison for attempted murder of Ives and carrying offensive weapons.

Erected by the Town of Tisdale.

"Gathering, preserving and promoting interest in the history and folklore of the area now known as Saskatchewan."
Marker type: Plaque on Cement Cairn