Cumberland House National Historic Site
Saskatchewan's oldest community.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Cumberland House

For a century after its founding in 1670 the Hudson's Bay Company was content to draw Indians down to the Bay to trade; but in 1774, after Canadian "pedlars" on the Saskatchewan had begun to intercept this trade, Samuel Hearne was sent from York Factory to establish Cumberland House, the first of the Company's great inland posts. Under Hearne, Mathew Cocking and William Tomison, this became the nerve centre for competition with the North West Company until the union of the two companies in 1821. There after it remained a important trading establishment for many years.

Pedant son premier siècle d'existence, la Compagnie de la Baie d'Hudson se contenta d'attirer les Indiens vers la baie. En 1774, toutefois, des colporteurs sur la Saskatchewan ayant commencé à intercepter les Indiens, elle dépêcha Samuel Hearne de York Factory, pour fonder Cumberland House, son premier grand poste dans les terres intérieures. Sous la direction de Hearne, de Mathew Cocking et puis de William Tomison, le postes devint le contre de la lutte contre la Compagnie du Nord-Ouest. En 1821, les duex compagnies fusionèrent, mais il conserva pendent de longues années son important comme poste de traite.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada. Commission des lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

Government of Canada -1988-Gouvernement du Canada
Marker type: Plaque on Cairn