Rathaus I - Rüdersdorf - Brandenburg [Germany]
Das Rathaus von Rüdersdorf - Haupthaus / The town hall of Ruedersdorf - main building
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Ruedersdorf is situated 26 km (16 mi) east of Berlin centre. The municipality is noted for its limestone-open-pit mining. Some parts of the mine are used as a museum (Museumspark Ruedersdorf). Some notable buildings in Berlin such as the Brandenburg Gate are built with limestone from Ruedersdorf.

Ruedersdorf was built as a foundation of the Cistercian 1235-1250 in southeastern Barnim, where the monastery Zinna built up ten villages as the owner of the land. During this period, the legend says Ruedersdorfer farmers discovered on their fields and meadows the outcropping limestone. Right thereafter, in 1254 Ruedersdorfer limestone was used for the construction of the Dominican monastery in Strausberg.

With the privatization of the limestone mining and cement plants, as well as the demolition tattered factory building the environmental situation improved greatly. The serious dust emissions in Ruedersdorf have been significantly reduced to 1995 inclusive.

On September 23rd 2008, the municipality was awarded the title "City of Diversity" conferred by the federal government.

Tour Ruedersdorf through Waymarking

Town Hall Ruedersdorf
Main Office

1913 an extension of the existing District Court Kalkberge was carried out through the construction of an additional office building in Church Street (today Hans-Striegelski-Straße 5), which was completed on April 1th, 1914.

This two-wing corner building should serve Rüdersdorfer municipality as a business building of the district court Kalkberge.

Because of its demanding façade and the representative stairwell on an oval ground plan, it was considered to be an architectural monument.

In its exterior design as a three-story brick building under the hipped roof was made an extensive adaptation to the already existing courthouse.

The interior was made in an era marked by Neobarock- and Art Nouveau influences design. Thus the entire system of three courthouses appears as a uniform closed and urban dominant ensemble that the central townscape Rüdersdorf impressed with.

From 1914 - 1918 the building served as a hospital for the wounded of World War 1. Thereafter, court officials and lawyers based in the offices 1 and 2. Floor and apartments upstairs.

After the war in 1945 a polyclinic with Night Sanatorium was establishment. In 1968 the municipality moved to the former District Court of the present town hall of the municipality of Ruedersdorf rooms.

From the marker in front of the town hall

Photo goes Here