St. John Vianney Catholic Church - Penticton, BC
11U E 311979 N 5485847
Built in 1965, St. John Vianney replaced an earlier church on the site, St. Ann's, which was dedicated in 1915. A new St. Ann's was then built closer to downtown Penticton.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Though built relatively recently, the church is already facing the real possibility of closing. The church, like many, is facing a continuous decline in attendance, meaning that, in the very near future, it will likely be closed. The church will amalgamate with St. Ann's, the other Catholic Church in the parish. When that does happen the St. John Vianney building will be sold.

The move isn't being made because the church can't support itself any longer, but because St. Ann's is large enough to accommodate both congregations and they believe it will create a single, larger and stronger congregation.

Below is an article from Castanet News, describing the situation and also relating a bit of history of the parish.
Catholic church on verge of closing

Deborah Pfeiffer - Apr 12, 2013 / 2:00 pm

Since St. John Vianney Catholic Church opened its doors in 1965, hundreds of Penticton residents have been married and baptized there. But faced with a smaller and aging congregation, it is likely the Catholic church will be closed by the Nelson Diocese in the not too distant future. If and when that takes place, people who attend the church on Wade Avenue would be combined with the congregation at the city’s second Catholic church, St. Ann’s on Main Street.

Currently St. John Vianney has almost 300 families in the congregation, while St. Ann's has 900. Both churches hold five masses each and the church hall at St. John Vianney is also used by other organizations.

The two have a long history in the Okanagan city. On the site where St. John Vianney is now, the original St. Ann’s church was dedicated in 1915. By 1957, the population of Penticton, Naramata and Kaleden had grown to 15,000 and there were 500 families at the original church on Wade. Realizing it was inadequate to serve the growing congregation, the larger St. Ann’s was built and opened in 1959 on Main Street.

In 1965, St. John Vianney, housed in a new building, opened its doors on Wade. Named for a French priest who became a Catholic saint and the patron saint of parish priests, the church seats 500 and the hall seats 400.

[Father Rex] Velmonte said although the diocese will likely close the church on Wade, it could take about a year until that actually happens. Everything will be moved to St. Ann’s, where there is also a school, Holy Cross, and the church will be given a new name.

Because many seniors walk to St. John Vianney, consideration is being given to provide a bus from there to St. Ann's. Velmonte said the diocese will determine what happens with organizations that meet in the church hall. Eventually the building will go up for sale, but the Catholic church needs to be careful what it is used for.

Although a lot of people in Penticton have known this is coming, he said, there is a still a sadness because St. John Viannney is a spiritual home to many.
From Castanet News
Type of Church: Church