Kettle Valley Rail Trail KM 0 - Penticton, BC
11U E 313225 N 5486793
When you are here you are at at "Kilometre 0" of the Penticton to Midway section of the Kettle Valley Rail Trail.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC For that matter, this is also Kilometer 0 for the KVRT from Penticton to Hope, BC, the western end of the KVRT.
When constructed, the KVR was begun at several different points, Merritt in the west, Midway in the east, and here in Penticton. Groundbreaking for the KVR took place in Penticton on July 1, 1911, possibly on this very spot.

Built in the early twentieth century, the Kettle Valley Railway (KVR), was a subsidiary of the CPR, the intention of which was to ensure a Canadian railroad presence in the Boundary Country and the South Okanagan. This section of railway was part of the second section of rail begun by the KVR, known as the Carmi Subdivision, with construction beginning in 1910. The first section, from Merritt south, was begun on July 10, 1910, while this section was begun at Merritt on October 4, 1910.

Declining use caused the elimination of passenger service on the KVR in 1964. Eight years later this, the Carmi Subdivision, was shut down, with the tracks being torn up sometime later. By 1989 the entire Kettle Valley Railway was abandoned and the tracks removed. In the 1990s work was begun on the construction of the Kettle Valley Rail Trail (KVRT), which encompasses essentially the entire KVR railbed, from Midway, BC to Hope.

Major sections of the KVRT have since been incorporated into the Trans Canada Trail, including this section. A limited amount of parking is available on Vancouver Place, a cul-de-sac immediately west of the trailhead.

The KVRT is about 455 kilometres in length with numerous access points. The official start, or “Mile 0” of the KVRT is in Midway, BC, while the "end" is at Hope, BC, where it connects with the Silverhope Creek Trail. This trail connects to further trails which continue west to the Pacific. At Midway the trail connects to the Columbia and Western Rail Trail which is also part of the Trans Canada Trail. The Columbia and Western Rail Trail ends at Midway where the KVRT begins. Though the KVRT runs through mountain country both east and west from Penticton, this being a Rail Trail, there are no grades steeper than 2 to 3 percent.

The entire length of the main section of the KVRT is also the Trans Canada Trail (TCT), currently just over 18,000 kilometers long. It is hoped that, by 2017, the 25th anniversary of the TCT, the trail will be complete, stretching 24,000 kilometers in total.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

The Trans Canada Trail

Initiated in 1992 as a project to celebrate Canada’s 125th year, the Trans Canada Trail is one of the world's longest networks of multi-use recreational trails. Once fully connected, it will stretch nearly 24,000 kilometers from the Atlantic to the Pacific to the Arctic oceans, through every province and territory, linking Canadians in nearly 1,000 communities.

The Trans Canada Trail is made up of nearly 500 individual trails, each with unique and varied features. This contributes to the diversity and grandeur of Canada’s national Trail. For day trips or multi-day adventures, the Trail offers countless opportunities to explore and discover.

To date, just over 18,000 kilometers of the Trail are operational which is 80 percent of the proposed route. Four out of five Canadians live within 30 minutes of the Trail.

The Trans Canada Trail is a community-based project. Trail sections are owned, operated and maintained by local organizations, provincial authorities, national agencies and municipalities across Canada. The Trans Canada Trail does not own or operate any trail.

The Trans Canada Trail is represented by provincial and territorial organizations that are responsible for championing the cause of the Trail in their region. These provincial and territorial partners together with local trail-building organizations are an integral part of the Trans Canada Trail and are the "driving force" behind its development.

Our goal is to connect the Trail as a continuous route from coast to coast to coast by 2017, the 25th anniversary of the Trail and Canada’s 150th anniversary of Confederation. With just over 5,700 kilometers of Trail to go, many in unpopulated areas with difficult terrain. Making this is a bold and ambitious goal. With the dedication and support of all Canadians, we can collectively make it happen.
From the Trans Canada Trail
Location Name: Kettle Valley Rail Trail KM 0