La maison Planeix - Paris, France
31U E 454096 N 5408027
[FR] Planeix, sculpteur de monuments funéraires, a économisé tout ce qu'il pouvait pour la construction de cette maison. [EN] The Maison Planeix is a perfectly proportioned, squat terrace house.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Cette maison est conçue autour de la figure du cube jaillissant de la façade, surmonté du balcon correspondant à l'atelier.
A l'arrière, la façade sur jardin est plus ouverte et équipée d'un escalier.

[EN] It is at once grand in the symmetry of its entrance, balcony and overall facade, and modest in its scale and materials. It was built for Antonin Planeix, a sculptor of funerary monuments.

Le Corbusier 'used the formula "une maison/un palais" - "a house/a palace." He meant... the ennoblement of a basic house type through proportion to the point where it achieved monumentality... If there is a single Le Corbusier house of the 1920s that really deserves the description "une maison, un palais", it must surely be the Maison Planeix of 1924-8.

This stands on the avenue Masséna, a wide and noisy street to the east end of Paris. It is a miniature urban palace in effect and in intention: with a formal, symmetrical facade, an entrance axis, a piano nobile, an emphasized ground level and cornice, and even, at one stage of its design, a courtyard.'

William J.R. Curtis, Le Corbusier: Ideas and Forms, 1986
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: