Draw Well - Coity Castle - Bridgend, Wales.
30U E 461611 N 5708024
Coity Castle - Mostly in ruin. Preserved portions include the battlements, the wall-walk which connected the three-storied keep with the curtain wall, & the sealed Draw Well. The Castle is located in Coity, Bridgend, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Well in Coity Castle is located in the grassed courtyard, covered & protected with a modern grid to guard against tourist accidents.

From the Castle Wales Website, which includes a great photo of the Well location;
"By the start of the 12th century, the Normans had extended the Welsh Marches as far west into Wales as the Lordship of Coity. Two other castles joined Coity to defend the Lordship of Glamorgan along the western border of the Marches: Newcastle (first erected by Robert FitzHamon) and Ogmore (built by William de Londres). The three castles were certainly a formidable lot. Each represented a particular lord, but also belonged to Glamorgan.

In the 1180's, Sir Gilbert de Turberville had control of the Lordship and Castle of Coity. During his tenure, the castle was refortified with stone. Some fragments of the original masonry have survived. Sir Gilbert's greatest contributions were the keep, the curtain wall which encloses the Inner Bailey, and the northeast tower." Text Source: (visit link)