14 21 - St. Mary Catholic Church
17S E 560214 N 3719148
South Carolina historical marker recently placed in front of St. Mary Catholic Church in Summerton, SC to celebrate it's 100th anniversary.
Location: South Carolina, United States

14 21 ST. MARY CATHOLIC CHURCH
This Carpenter Gothic church, dedicated in 1914, is the oldest Catholic church in Clarendon County. Established as a mission of St. Ann Catholic Church in Sumter, it grew out of the masses held in the homes of Lebanese immigrants who came to Summerton in 1899. Members of the Shaleuhy, Joseph, Nimmer, and other Catholic families organized this congregation in 1913 and acquired this lot for their new church.
(continued on other side)

This church was dedicated in 1914 by Bishop H.P. Northrop and blessed by Bishop W.T. Russell in 1917. Its columned front porch was enclosed when the church was expanded in the 1950s. The founders of St. Mary were members of the Maronite Church, an Eastern rite of the Roman Catholic Church. The stained glass windows above the altar honors St. Sharbel Makhlouf (1828-1895) of Lebanon, a Maronite monk and hermit.

Sponsored by the Ladies Club of Our Lady of Hope Catholic Church, 2014

An article from the local paper about the placement of the marker