Fort Albeck - Ulm, BW, Germany
32U E 574093 N 5362939
This is fort "Albeck", the biggest outside fort of the federal fortress Ulm, built from 1846 to 1859 on the hilltop of the "Safranberg" in Ulm, BW, Germany
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The Werk XXXIX Fort Albeck was built from 1846 to 1859 on the hilltop of the "Safranberg. Man was booked with a maximum of 1340 and it is the biggest outside fort of the federal fortress Ulm. The fort is for the most part in the possession of the Federal Republic of Germany, the area of the "Reduit" belongs to the city of Ulm.

The running around, dry ditch is flanked by two mighty ditch pranks in the front. The embankment arrangements were adapted in 1880 to the new demands of the fortress artillery and were equipped with loading systems. The arched-shaped Reduit is one of the nicest buildings of the fortress. A specific feature of the fort are three still preserved log cabins in the covered way.

The fort was used from 1897 as barracks and parts of the outside area up to the 1st world war as a exercise place of the "Ulmer Pionierbataillon". With bomb attacks during the 2nd world war the work became partly severely damaged.

In the post-war period the fort was used as a place of residence and from smaller crafts enterprises. By the lacking care (lacking maintenance of the wall covers) and the illegal establishment of scales and warehouses as well as the replenishment of the ditch arrangements the decay of the arrangement which progresses till this day began.

source: Förderkreis Bundesfestung Ulm [DE]

Era: Napoleonic - WW I