Theodore Roosevelt - Boston, MA
19T E 330086 N 4691617
A statue honoring the 26th President of the United States, Nobel Peace Prize recipient, and environmentalist Theodore Roosevelt is located in the Library of the Massachusetts State House at 24 Beacon Street, Boston, MA.

A 31" by 23" by 16.5" bronze statue of President Theodore Roosevelt rests on a 4' high wooden podium. The statue was created by Gutzon Borglum in 1919 and cast at the Roman Bronze Works foundry.

The torso and head of Roosevelt is shown from the waist up. The rough surfaces sculpture depicts Roosevelt wearing a jacket and tie with only a hint of his characteristic glasses.

The sculpture is inscribed diagonally across the chest:

SMPIC(sic) FROM MEMORY GUTZON 1919 A plaque on the front of the podium is inscribed:

THEODORE ROOSEVELT
(1858 - 1918)
26TH PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
NOBEL PEACE PRIZE RECIPIENT
ENVIRONMENTALIST
"It is hard to fail, but it is worse never to have tried to succeed."
SCULPTED BY GUTZON BORGLUM (1867-1941)
1919

Theodore Roosevelt was born on October 27, 1858 in New York City. He graduated from Harvard College and Columbia University Law School before beginning a career in public service. In 1882 he elected to the new York State Assembly, Police Commissioner of new York City, Assistant Secretary of the Navy. hero of the Spanish American War, Governor of New York State, Vice President of the United States, and upon the assassination of president William McKinley, President of the United States.

Among his many accomplishments, Theodore Roosevelt was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 1906 for his work in the negotiations, in 1905, that led to the Treaty of Portsmouth (New Hampshire) which ended the Russo-Japanese War. He kept the medal and the diploma but not the prize money. He eventually donated the money to World War I (The Great War) relief efforts. He also resolved a dispute with Mexico by resorting to arbitration as recommended by the peace movement.

An ardent environmentalist, Theodore Roosevelt established the Nation's Park System and 51 Bird Reserves, four Game Preserves, and 150 National Forests. He also was instrumental in the construction of the Panama Canal. He is one of four presidents whose image is carved on Mt. Rushmore, SD.

The Massachusetts State House at 24 Beacon Street in Boston is open to the public Monday through Friday from 10 am to 4 pm. All visitors must enter through the General Hooker entrance.