St. Fridolinskapelle - Möhlin, AG, Switzerland
This chapel in the north of Möhlin was built in 1719.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This chapel was built in 1719 and dedicated to St. Fridolin. It is located in the community of Riburg, the north of Möhlin, at the street to Rheinfelden. It used to be a Roman Catholic chapel until 1872, when the Roman Catholic parish of Möhlin decided to join the new Christian Catholic denomination.

The chapel has four stained glass windows and a small ridge turret with a bell, the west face with the entrance under a porch roof has a clock mounted.

DE: Diese Kapelle wurde im Jahre 1719 erbaut und St. Fridolin gewidmet. Sie befindet sich im Quartier Riburg, im Norden von Möhlin, an der Straße nach Rheinfelden. Früher war es ein römisch-katholische Kapelle, bis 1872 als die römisch-katholische Pfarrei Möhlin beschloss, der neuen christ-katholischen Konfession beizutreten.

Die Kapelle hat vier Buntglasfenstern und einem kleinen Dachreiter mit einer Glocke, der Eingang unter einem Vordach befindet sich an der Westseite, wo auch eine Uhr angebracht ist.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 27