Essalammoskee, Rotterdam - The Netherlands
The Essalammoskee is a big mosques in the town of Rotterdam.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

he Essalammoskee is a large mosque in Rotterdam Feijenoord district , near football stadium De Kuip. The prayer house is the largest mosque in the Netherlands.The mosque is its size strongly vital to the district. The dome is 25 meters high and the minarets are 50 meters high. The original Essalammoskee was founded in 1987 but soon proved too small for the 2500 -strong community . The construction of a new house of prayer lasted from 2003 to 2010 and has been accompanied by many problems with the building regularly fell silent. The Essalammoskee was finally inaugurated on December 17, 2010 .
The Essalam mosque was designed by the Dutch architect Wilfried van Winden . The design is based on the so-called medina concept ( to the architecture of the Grand Mosque in Medina ) in style and builds upon the tradition of, among others , the fifteenth - century Mamluk architecture in Cairo . The building consists of three moved to another space : the prominent entrance portal on the west side , the main room in the middle and the semicircular mihrab ( prayer niche indicating the direction of Mecca) on the southeast side . The three rooms are crowned with cupolas . The facade is covered with colored stone slabs and accents in subtle blue-gray stone.
Type: Current mosque

Vredesplein 7, 3074 SN Rotterdam