Wallbach, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Wallbach in the town center.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Wallbach is a municipality in the district of Rheinfelden in the canton of Aargau with about 1900 inhabitants.

Wallbach was the latest inhabited in Roman times, in the municipality were three Roman watchtowers dating from the fourth century and a manor from the first or second century. The name is Old High German origin and was first mentioned in 1281. Until 1232 the area belonged to the counts of Homburg-Tierstein, then with interruptions up to the Napoleonic Wars to Habsburg. In the Habsburg era Wallbach formed a common bailiwick with Mumpf. Since 1802 Wallbach belongs as an independent municipality to Switzerland, since 1803 to the canton of Aargau.

The village life was originally concentrated heavily on the Rhine. The villagers were mainly fishermen and rafters. From 1875 onwards some industry moved in and since the mid-20th century Wallbach has turned into a mainly residential community and the population has grown substantially.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Wallbach is a simple two-storey building with no special features in the village center.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Wallbach ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Rheinfelden im Kanton Aargau mit etwa 1900 Einwohnern.

Wallbach war spätestens schon zur Römerzeit besiedelt, auf dem Gemeindegebiet befanden sich drei römische Wachttürme aus dem vierten Jahrhundert und ein Gutshof aus dem ersten oder zweiten Jahrhundert. Der Name ist althochdeutschen Ursprungs und wurde erstmals 1281 erwähnt. Bis 1232 gehörte das Gebiet den Grafen von Homburg-Tierstein, danach mit Unterbrüchen bis zu den napoleonischen Kriegen zu Habsburg. Zur Habsburgerzeit bildete Wallbach eine gemeinsame Vogtei mit Mumpf. Seit 1802 gehört Wallbach als selbständige Gemeinde zur Schweiz, seit 1803 zum Kanton Aargau.

Das Dorf war ursprünglich stark auf den Rhein ausgerichtet. Die Dorfbewohner waren vorwiegend Fischer und Flösser. Ab 1875 siedelte sich Industrie an, seit Mitte des 20. Jahrhunderts hat sich Wallbach zu einer überwiegenden Wohngemeinde gewandelt und die Bevölkerung ist stark angewachsen.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeidehaus von Wallbach ist ein einfaches zweistöckiges Gebäude ohne Besonderheiten im Dorfzentrum.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Zentrumstrasse 11