Odd Fellows Building - Live Oak, CA
The odd fellow lodge in Live Oak, CA.

THE SOUTHERN PORTION OF THIS PROPERTY, CLAD IN STUCCO, WAS CONSTRUCTED C1878, ABOUT THE TIME LIVE OAK WAS FOUNDED. IT IS THE OLDEST SURVIVING COMMERCIAL BUILDING ON BROADWAY STREET. THE LIVE OAK HALL ASSOCIATION HELD MEETINGS, LECTURES, AND DANCES ON THE SECOND FLOOR STARTING IN 1878. THE FIRST FLOOR HELD A GROCERY STORE FOR MANY YEARS. A BAKERY AND CONFECTIONARY ALSO OCCUPIED THE BUILDING IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. THE INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF THE ODD FELLOWS PURCHASED THE BUILDING IN 1911, USING THE SECOND STORY FOR ITS MEETING HALL. THE LIVE OAK WOMEN'S CLUB ALSO MET HERE IN 1913. IN 1927 NORTH BUTTE LODGE #267 I.O.O.F. CONSTRUCTED THE LARGER BRICK BUILDING. THE SECOND STORY CONTAINED A BANQUET HALL ANI:i WAS: JOINED WITH THE MEETING ROOMS OF THE OLDER BUILDING. FIRST FLOOR OCCUPANTS IN THE NEWER BUILDING INCLUDED THE LIBRARY,` BENTLEY'S HARDWARE, PHYSICIANS, AND AN ICE CREAM PARLOR. BY THE LATE 'TW-ENTTETH CENTURY THE ODD FELLOWS NO LONGER USED THE HALL AND THE BUILDING FELL INTO DISREPAIR. IN 2000 MERCY HOUSING CALIFORNIA, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE CITY OF LIVE OAK, REHABILITATED THE BUILDING, INCLUDING SEISMIC RETROFITTING, FOR SENIOR HOUSING AND COMMERCIAL USES.
Group that erected the marker: Odd Fellows Lodge

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: