West Butte Schoolhouse - Live Oak, CA
The West Butte Schoolhouse in Live Oak, CA.

"The West Butte Schoolhouse is a rural one room school that sits on a 0.81 acre site in Sutter County at the base of the Sutter Buttes. It is wood frame and contains one large classroom, an entry and cloak room. The building and entry is set back slightly from Pass Road. The site is undistinguished with one lone tree in declining health remaining in what was once the playground in the open area behind the school. The building was constructed in 1909 on the site of a 1860 one room schoolhouse that was destroyed by a fire in 1908. The mostly level site was granted to the School District in 1860 by one of the area’s earliest settlers, Frederick Hoke. There are two small accessory buildings, a well house and board & batten storage shed behind the building. The well house shares the hipped roof, protruding rafter tails and siding of the main school building, with wooden lattice attached to the upper portions of each well house wall. The storage shed has a front-gabled roof and board & batten siding. Both appear to date from the period of significance and are contributors. A seasonal drainage swale defines the southern property boundary and continues southward, flowing into the Butte Slough and the Sacramento River." (visit link)
Live Oak, CA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Sutter