Bible: Isaiah 34:16 - Penticton Cenotaph - Penticton, British Columbia Canada
11U E 312219 N 5486514
The Penticton Cenotaph is the centrepiece of Veterans Memorial Park, located near the waterfront in downtown Penticton.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Veterans Memorial Park is a small treed park adjoining the north side of the provincial courthouse. Completed in 2012, Veterans Memorial Park contains this tall World War I Cenotaph as well as memorials honouring the Canadian Naval Forces, the police forces of Canada and the Firefighters of Canada.

On the cenotaph are a trio of quotes from the Bible, one from Isaiah XXXIV, one from John XV and one from First Corinthians XV.

A tall granite obelisk, the cenotaph was erected by the Great War Veterans' Association as a World War I memorial in 1920, to which was later added plaques honouring the veterans of World War II. The Great War Veterans' Association, created in 1917, was a precursor of the Canadian Legion, which was created in 1925.

Below are the quotes from the cenotaph.

[south side of cenotaph]