The Yadkin Road
17S E 640492 N 3896635
The path was said to be an ancient trail first used by buffalo to travel from the coastal grazing areas to the Yadkin River Valley grazing lands.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Later the Native Americans used the trail as trade routes with various other tribes in the area. Following the lead of the Native Americans, colonist moved inland and westward to seek the bounty of the land.

"The monument is topped by a simple sign reporting that this is the Yadkin Road, with arrows pointing in opposite directions. The inscription on the much larger monument below reads:

'Said to be a buffalo trail connecting the Upper Yadkin River pastures with those of the lower Cape Fear. Used in Colonial days by emigrants passing westward; through the Revolution by Cornwallis and during the Civil War by Sherman's troops.'

Four such monuments are known to have been erected in Moore County in 1927 as a joint effort by Rassie Wicker, a famed local historian, and Leonard Tufts, of the Pinehurst founding families.

The markers were probably made in the shop owned by Rassie Wicker's father, A.J. Wicker, in Pinehurst. A park in Pinehurst is named in memory of Rassie Wicker, whose knowledge of local history and efforts for preservation are legendary.

Leonard Tufts, who lives in the Murdocksville Road community near Pinehurst, says the Tufts who worked with Rassie Wicker was undoubtedly his grandfather. Wicker died in 1972.

The other markers were placed on Page Road, at the Traffic Circle and in Manly on the extension of May Street."

35.202901, -79.456624
Feature Discription: The Yadkin Trail or Road as some call it is an amazing feat of nature to send the buffalo and later humans westward.

Beginning of the road: Grasslands to the east along the Cape Fear River drainage

End of the road: Upper Northwest North Carolina, probably near Pilot Mountain