Charity Lodge No. 27 of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows
18S E 257203 N 4288560
For over a century and a half the Odd Fellows of Warrenton Virgnia have been meeting here at 7 PM on the 1st and 3rd Monday's of each month.
Location: Virginia, United States

Charity Lodge #27. The Independent Order of Odd Fellows is a benevolent fraternal order that promotes Friendship, Love, Truth, Faith, Hope, Charity, and Universal Justice. The two-story brick building is one of the oldest on Main Street in Old Town Warrenton, if not the oldest. It is located on the corner of 5th and Main in Warrenton, Virginia. The Federalist-style architecture is like that of several older buildings in historic Warrenton but it is probably very few, if any, that have preserved the interior, in the way that the Odd Fellows have. There are three entrances, two going on to the streets and one in the back. There's a fanlight above the door. The roof is seamed aluminum. There's an interior, doubleflue, masonry chimney. There are 7 double-hung windows on the street-facing side and 3 in the back, on the second story.
Location Details:
Constructed in 1830, it was the first the Town Hall. 20 years later it was a schoolhouse. The Odd Fellows and Masons jointly purchased the building in the 1840's, with the Odd Fellows becoming the sole owners a few years later when the Masonic Lodge built a new lodge a few blocks away. A few years after that wounded Civil War soldiers were brought there after the First Battle of Bull Run and it is also the site where the Baptist Church began. For nearly a century and a half it has also been home to the Odd Fellows.

Date of construction: 1830