Charles Humfrey - Maids Causeway, Cambridge, UK
31U E 303847 N 5788032
This Cambridge City Council blue plaque is to Charles Humfrey who was an architect, developer, banker and mayor and who lived from 1772 to 1848.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Cambridge City Council website tells us, briefly, about Charles Humfrey:

J. Burleigh was one of those who received an allotment under the 1811 Barnwell Inclosure Award. He sold a plot to Charles Humfrey for a mansion: much of this area is now bordered by Clarendon Street, Elm Street, Emmanuel Road and Parker Street. The mansion, Clarendon House, was designed by William Wilkins. Humfrey, an architect, went on to acquire more property in the area. By 1845 he was in debt and he and his executors had to sell his bank and his Cambridge property over the next few years. The mansion was demolished later in the century and its site is now Parkside Community College. However a gazebo still exists in the garden of no. 2 Emmanuel Road and was restored in 1997 by the current owners, the city council and English Heritage. Humfrey designed the steeple of St. Clement’s Church in 1821. Queen Victoria’s coronation dinner on Parker’s Piece took place during Mr Humfrey’s year as mayor.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Cambridge City Council

Individual Recognized: Charles Humfrey