Shiva - Rishikesh, Uttarakhand, India
44R E 242844 N 3335769
The statue of Shiva is erected at one extremity of Lakshman Jhula suspension bridge near the Trayambakeshwar Temple on the left bank of river Ganges in Rishikesh in the Indian state of Uttarakhand.
Location: India

Rishikesh is a city in Dehradun district of the Indian state of Uttarakhand. Located in the foothills of the Himalayas in northern India, it is known as The Gateway to the Garhwal Himalayas and Yoga Capital of the World. It is a holy city for Hindus and a famous centre of pilgrimage. Rishikesh catapulted to Western fame when the Beatles dropped by for a visit to Maharishi Mahesh Yogi's ashram in 1968.

Built in 1939, Lakshman Jhula is a suspended iron bridge (450 ft) which is a major attraction for the tourists visiting Rishikesh. It is said that Lakshman, the younger brother of Lord Rama crossed the river Ganges using just two jute ropes at the place where Lakshman Jhula is built.

The large Shiva statue stands at the extremity of Lakshman Jhula next to Trayambakeshwar Temple. Shiva is depicted seated on a large lotus flower in the full lotus position with his right hand raised and facing outwards in a gesture of protection. His weapon, the trishula (trident) stands alone in front of him, lightly to his right.

Shiva also known as Mahadeva ("Great God"), is one of the three deities of Hinduism. Shiva is distinct from Vishnu and Brahman yet one with them. He is "Anant" [Who is neither found born nor found dead]. He is the supreme god within Shaivism, one of the three most influential denominations in contemporary Hinduism. He is one of the five primary forms of God in the Smarta Tradition, and "the Destroyer" or "the Transformer".

Sources: (visit link) and (visit link) and (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Hinduism