Arrowhead Trail Highway - Jean, NV
New marker relating the history of the Arrowhead Trail Highway in Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

New marker located across the road from the side entrance to the Gold Strike Casino and Hotel. The Jean, NV E Clampus Vitus marker is located directly across the street by the entrance statues.

Marker text reads:

The first automobile road to connect Las Angeles and Las Vegas was the Arrowhead Trail Highway. Planned, promoted and built beginning in the second decade of the twentieth century, this was one of the named interstate highways of the Good Roads movement. The arrowhead Trail Highway eventually connected Los Angeles, across the desert to Las Vegas, and then north to Salt Lake City. The road was later numbered Highway 91, and parts of the road are now Interstate 15. The final route of the Arrowhead Highway entered Nevada at today's Primm, and followed a dirt route just south of today's I-15 to Jean, where it followed the old road to Las Vegas. In Las Vegas it became Fifth Street, and later Las Vegas Boulevard. You can still follow the 1920s route from Jean through Las Vegas, by taking Las Vegas Boulevard from here.

Dedicated this 27th day of April, 2014
By the Queho Posse Chapter 1919