Veterans Memorial - Ellsworth, ME
19T E 545745 N 4932289
This memorial to those of the Ellsworth area who served in time of war stands at the rear of Ellsworth's city hall.
Location: Maine, United States

It was apparently the 1763 signing of the Treaty of Paris by the governments of the United Kingdom, France, Spain and Portugal which gave rise to Ellsworth, as the area in which Ellsworth lies had been in constant dispute between England and France for at least a century. Occasional armed conflict had ruled the area for most of that time. With the signing, the area became undisputed British territory and settlement, or resettlement, began immediately, with the founding of Ellsworth coming about that same year.

Directly across Church Street from the large and impressive Greek Revival First Congregational Church, Ellsworth's City Hall was built in 1934-1935 with its best side facing away from the street. To the west side of city hall, near the centre of the lawn and backed by shrubbery, is this large granite slab, a memorial to the sons and daughters of Ellsworth and area who served their country. It is set in a raised flower bed enclosed in brick pavers with a flagpole in the shrubs behind.

Text from the memorial is below.

In Memoriam

DEDICATED TO THE SONS
AND DAUGHTERS OF THE
ELLSWORTH AREA WHO SO
VALIANTLY SERVED THEIR
COUNTRY IN TIME OF WAR
Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: The sons and Daughters Who Served

Marker Text:
DEDICATED TO THE SONS AND DAUGHTERS OF THE ELLSWORTH AREA WHO SO VALIANTLY SERVED THEIR COUNTRY IN TIME OF WAR

Who Put it Here?: The City of Ellsworth

Description of Memorial: