Ouleout Valley Cemetery - Franklin, NY
18T E 486803 N 4688219
"Ouleout Valley Cemetery at the north end, a 27-acre picturesque cemetery established in 1874 and historically and aesthetically linked to the village;" This cemetery is part of the Franklin Historic District.
Location: New York, United States

Find A Grave
Historic District:
(visit link)
"The 1870's also marked the establishment of the Ouleout Valley Cemetery, a regionally significant example of picturesque rural cemetery design. The move to establish a non-denomination cemetery adjacent to the incorporated village was caused in part by dwindling space in the three church-sponsored burial grounds located at the center of the village. It also reflects the growth of an increasingly heterogeneous population with worldly tastes. The cemetery design combines natural landforms with artificial landscape features including a pond, contoured roadways, scattered clusters of cedar trees, and several rows of large maple trees. In addition to impressive obelisks and other monuments, the cemetery also includes a Civil War memorial monument with stone statue, a cast-iron fountain, an 1897 rusticated stone receiving vault and an outstanding triple-portal cast-iron entrance gate erected in 1890. Careful maintenance over time and an adherence to the picturesque tradition in new and replacement planting have generally preserved the historic character of this landscape. The cemetery is closely linked to the village historically and aesthetically and provides a transition between the open meadows north of the village and the formal tree-lined streets within the incorporated village."
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Memorial