Corps of Discovery II – Lemhi Pass, Montana/Idaho
12T E 307126 N 4983771
Corps of Discovery II – Lemhi Pass, MT/ID, is a six-inch Lewis and Clark commemorative disk located at the Lemhi Pass National Historical Landmark which straddles the Continental Divide and the boundaries of Montana and Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

Corps of Discovery II – Lemhi Pass, MT/ID, is a six-inch Lewis and Clark commemorative disk located at the Westward View Interpretive Site in the Lemhi Pass National Historical Landmark which straddles the Continental Divide and the boundaries of Beaverhead County, Montana, and Lemhi County, Idaho.

The disk is mounted flush with the surface of an 18-inch by 30-inch concrete slab. A four-inch by eight-inch plaque citing the Idaho Society of Professional Land Surveyors is mounted in the slab as well. The disk is about 63 feet west-northwest of the northwest corner of a restroom building, and about 45 feet south of the more westerly of two 10-inch wood posts that support a sign with a Landmark map and other information.

The Idaho Society of Professional Land Surveyors monumented the disk in August 21, 2004, to commemorate the Corps’ crossing of the Continental Divide at this site. The disk is not in the National Geodetic Survey database as of this writing (it does not have a PID). The disk does not have any identifying stamping other than the standard design elements of the commemorative series of disks: CORPS OF DISCOVERY II – 200 YEARS TO THE FUTURE – PEACE AND FRIENDSHIP.

To reach from Exit 62 at Dillon, MT, go southwest on Interstate 15 for about 19.3 miles to Exit 44. Exit the interstate and go west and south on the Horse Prairie Highway (State Highway 324) for about 22.1 miles to the intersection with Lemhi Pass Road (Road No. 3909). Turn right and go westerly on Lemhi Pass Road for about 11.7 miles to Lemhi Pass and the intersection with Warm Springs Wood Road (Road No. 185). Turn right and go north on Warm Springs Wood Road for about 0.70 miles to the parking area for the Westward View Interpretive Site on the right. From the parking area, pack south from the area map across a grassy field for 45 feet to the disk.

Thanks to benchmark hunter “CallawayMT” for providing information about this commemorative disk. “CallawayMT” first “recovered” this disk as a no-PID on the Geocaching datasheet for station PATTEE, PID = PZ0779. This disk is in the NGS database at PID = DI1654: (visit link) .

Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: CORPS OF DISCOVERY II