Crowdy Head, NSW, Australia
Built in 1879, and originally manned by one lighthouse keeper, this lighthouse has a range that reaches out to 16 nautical miles. While its' height is 7 m, it stands with an elevation of 62 metres above sea level.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From a sign, on-site:
In 1928 the light was converted from kerosene to automatic acetylene operation providing 1500 candelas. Up until then, it had a fixed catadioptric light of less than 1,000 candelas. In 1973 the light was finally converted to mains electricity with the power increased to 20,000 candelas and the red sector to 5,000 candelas.
The red pane of glass was a crucial addition to this light. If ships travelling south from Diamond Head sailed into the 'red sector', they were warned that they were sailing straight for the Mermaid Reef and had a choice of going further out to sea or west into the Bay, until they were in the 'white light' of the beam again.

Operator: Australian Maritime Safety Authority
Construction: Stone, rendered and painted white.
Distances: 33 km to Taree; 6 km to Harrington; 356 km south to Sydney
Custodian: NSW Department of Trade and Investment, Crown Lands.
The lighthouse is part of Harrington Beach State Park (430 hectares), its coastal beaches and estuary off an array recreation and tourism opportunities.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Front Range Light