Kaple Panny Marie Lurdské / Chapel of Our Lady of Lourdes - Príbor (North Moravia)
34U E 293929 N 5502475
Small Chapel of Our Lady of Lourdes (Kaple Panny Marie Lurdské) is located in former graveyard of Church of the Nativity of Virgin Mary (Kostel Narození Panny Marie) in Príbor.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Chapel of Our Lady is an orientated, partly plastered building, which has been erected on a rectangular floor plan. It stands in the north-east corner of the former graveyard at the site of the old morgue. The apse (niche) belongs to one of its most characteristic features. Its open hall is vaulted with a flat barrel vault supported by two massive pillars. There’s a pilaster topped with a cross with inscription: MARIA and the date 1901 supporting the central part of the lower pediment. The chapel’s interior is vaulted with a concha (semi-dome). The altar is formed by a statue of Our Lady of Lourdes.