Sigmund Freud - Príbor (North Moravia)
34U E 293712 N 5502550
Depicted bust of Prof. Sigmund Freud, a part of memorial dedicated to famous Pribor native and founder of psychoanalysis, is located in historic centre of town Príbor.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The monument of the most famous Príbor native was unveiled on the 4th of October, 1969 down the post office in Jicínská Street to mark the 30th anniversary of the death of Sigmund Freud. The bust is the work of sculptor František Navrátil and the memorial’s base was designed by architect Zdenek Makovský.

In March 1994, the monument was dismantled and stored, because the place where it initially stood was intended for building a new nursing home. Monument found its new, more suitable location in the park behind the town hall. It was unveiled there on Saturday, the 24th of September, 1994 to mark the 55th anniversary of Sigmund Freud’s death.

Sigmund Freud (6 May 1856 – 23 September 1939) was an Austrian neurologist and the father of psychoanalysis, a clinical method for treating psychopathology through dialogue between a patient and a psychoanalyst. Freud was born to Galician Jewish parents in the Moravian town of Príbor. Freud qualified as a doctor of medicine in 1881 at the University of Vienna, and then carried out research into cerebral palsy, aphasia and microscopic neuroanatomy at the Vienna General Hospital. Upon completing his habilitation in 1885, he was appointed a docent in neuropathology and became an affiliated professor in 1902. [wiki]