Night Lyves - Springfield, MA
18T E 699152 N 4664228
A painted utility box paying tribute to the Central Cultural District of Springfield, MA is located on the north (Worthington Street) side of Stearns Square in downtown Springfield.

In August 2016 the City of Springfield recruited two local artist to beautify two utility boxed located in Stearns Square, in the heart of the downtown entertainment district. On September 23, 2015 the painted utility box created by Carole Singh was unveiled during a community screening of "The Princess Bride."

Ms. Singh's design highlights Springfield's music scene with a series of instruments and musical notes painted in black against a background containing multicolored stripes. She also included a tribute to region's oldest and best known billiard hall, Smith's Billiards which was founded in 1902.
Name of Artist: Carole Singh

Title of the Art: Night Lyves