Kandariya Mahadeva Temple - Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh, India
44R E 390853 N 2749103
The Kandariya Mahadeva Temple is the largest and most ornate temple in the medieval temple group found at Khajuraho in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh.
Location: India

The Khajuraho Group of Monuments is a group of Hindu and Jain temples in Madhya Pradesh. They are one of the UNESCO World Heritage sites in India. The temples are famous for their nagara-style architectural symbolism and their erotic sculptures.

Kandariya Mahadeva Temple is an Hindu temple belonging to Khajuraho western group of Monuments. It was built in 1030 by King Vidhyadhara of Chandela dynasty and is considered one of the best examples of temples preserved from the medieval period in India.

It has an area of about 6,500 square feet and a shikhara (spire) that rises 116 feet. The temple is decorated with more than 900 stone carvings and the stones are set without mortar; most of it on the exterior surface of the temple as the interior decoration is sparse.

Kandariya Mahadeva temple is dedicated to Shiva, in the form of a linga (phallus). The name 'Kandariya' means "cave" and 'Mahadeva' ("The Great God") is an epithet of Shiva. It is the most visited temple of the Khajuraho Group of Monuments.