RM: 16375 - Grote of Maria Magdalenakerk - Goes
The Big or Maria Magdalene Church is a big, Late Gothic church in the center of Goes.
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

Big or Mary Magdalene Church. Late Gothic basilica, whose three-aisled choir dates from the third quarter of the 15th century, and the transepts in the early 16th century were completed.
The ship was after a fire in 1619-'21 replaced by the current (architect was Marc Antony in Antwerp). Sacristy from approx 1520.
The church is crowned by a roofturret from 1620. Internal organ from 1969-1971, which included nine old registers, font pipes from 1711, organ case with gallery, 1641-'43 by William Deacon, hung with shutters, painted by the Dordrecht painter Bishop.
Under the government organ bench from 1654, topped by a list of the weapons and Goes Borssele, approx 1710. Organ Party headed by a canopy of Louis XIV in 1739.
Pulpit from 1594, with a brass lectern with the weapon Isebree by Joh. Specht Rotterdam cast in 1769. Heavily damaged carved stone, perhaps epitaph, depicting the Gregory-mass, from approx 1.5 thousand.
Enclosed porch, composed of carved stone trim pieces from the demolished partition wall, which was erected in the 17th century between the transept and choir. Many gravestones, including two with knight figures: Sweer of Heenvliet 1486 and Jan 1516 Ostend.

Source: Rijksdienst voor het Cultureel Erfgoed.
Monument Number: 16375