Mariakerk - Ruinen NL
The Maria Church, standing at the Brink in Ruinen, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

"The Church originally heard at the Benedictine monastery of Ruinen, the Maria-Abbey, which was moved to Dickninge in 1325.
In the basement of the rectory of Ruinen are still remnants of the former Abbey to see.
In the 14th century to the South of the Church was the Catherine chapel built.
The command until the construction of this chapel was given by Jan van Ruinen and his wife Zwedera. At a restoration the chapel was demolished in 1836 and was also the choir of the Church demolished.

Originally was a Romanesque church. In the 15th century the Church got its current Gothic appearance. The tower is built in the same period and is probably created by Johan die Werckmeister from Ruinen.

On the inner wall on the north side of the Church is painted a picture of the Annunciation. This wall painting dates from the beginning of the 16th century. The banks in the church dating from the 17th century.