Yale Historic Site — Yale, BC
10U E 613365 N 5491195
Yale's importance to British Columbia's heritage is often overlooked, however the Yale Historic Site brings this history to life. From 10,000 years of First Nations settlement through to construction of the Canadian Pacific Railway in the 1880s.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Yale is a small village at the start of the Fraser Canyon, but is location made it a significant part of British Columbia's history. And the Yale Heritage Site covers it all.

From the 10,000-plus years of First Nations habitation of the area, followed by the 1848 establishment of the Hudson's Bay Company's fur trading post - Fort Yale. Then the Fraser Canyon Gold Rush of the late 1850s and the subsequent Cariboo Waggon Road when the gold-seekers moved north to the Cariboo for fresh mining grounds.

Then there was the Yale Convention of 1868 which began the movement for the Colony of British Columbia to join Canada in 1871. And the 1880s construction of the Canadian Pacific Railway linking Montreal to Vancouver, essentially the Atlantic Ocean to the Pacific.

All these events and more have a direct influence on Yale.
Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
Douglas Street Yale, BC

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
A seasonal museum with hours from 9 am until 5 pm daily through the summer months. Check the website for current information.

Cost: 15.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small