Ruiz - Castillo - Wright City, MO
Every Wednesday....bring 'em on in

County of restaurant: Warren County
Location of restaurant: West N. Service Rd., & Westwoods Rd., Wright City

Sign on the front lawn, says it all. Every Wednesday

KIDS EAT FREE!

"We have the largest authentic Mexican menu in the St. Louis area for over 36 years. All foods are cooked and prepared by the Ruiz family whose culinary skills originated in the States of Michoacan, San Luis Potosi and Guadalajara, Mexico. All recipes of Ruiz-Castillo Mexican Restaurantes have been handed down by the Ruiz family from generation to generation.

While relaxing in our quaint Mexican atmosphere perhaps a Mexican or American thirst quencher from Cantina Castillo is your delight" ~ Ruiz-Castillo

Their History:
"Ruiz-Castillo is the retirement project of the Mexican family of Jose Ruiz and wife Hortensia Ruiz, the couple that opened a two-table Mexican restaurant in Florissant in 1966 called Ruiz. Business grew and the word of the great Mexican food of Ruiz Restaurant was out. Eager customers lined up outside and around the corner to get a taste of the wonderful food, Jose Ruiz knew it was time to open a larger restaurant. So after about six months the restaurant was moved and enlarged in a shopping center down the street, which the restaurant now still occupies.

"At first Ruiz only occupied a few of the shopping center, but as time went on and business never slowed and only grew, Ruiz now occupies all of what use to be a shopping center.

"Jose Ruiz, an entrepreneur, wanted to open another restaurant and decided the right place was in Jefferson City. Business was growing in Jefferson City, but one day Jose and Hortensia Ruiz were driving on the way to their restaurant in Jeff City and passed an old abandon building in Wright City, which would soon be the home of one of the best and well know Mexican Restaurants.

"After tearing everything down except for the four outer walls Ruiz Castillo was built!

"Today Ruiz in Florissant is still going strong and is owned by Jose and Hortensia's daughter, Marissa, and husband, Doug. As for the restaurant in Jefferson City, it is owned by Hortensia Santacruz's sister and is now called "Santacruz".

"As the town known as Wright City, just outside of Wentzville, starts to grow Ruiz Castillo is a must stop for travelers and the locals." ~ Anglefire

Adress of the Restaurant:
233 West N. Service Rd.,