RM: 29171 - Gasthuiskerk - Middelburg
Gasthuiskerk, a gothic church in Middelburg.
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

Gasthuiskerk

XVd Gothic building, originally part of a Hospital Building; in 1493 converted into a second chapel of the hospital. In 1568 temporary parish church after the fire of the New Church, 1590 put into use by the Reformed Church, 1798 ceded to the Catholic church in 1846. Church of the Christian Remote Congregation, now church of the Christian Reformed Church. The brick nave of four bays by 3/6 parclose was traditionally built on the side of the Lange Delft, as well as those of the Nieuwstraat. Being dismantled and restored, with the entrance side, which the passage to the Lange Delft on the street closed, has been transferred to the facade of the church itself. The vaults of this former passage his reinstatement in the vestibule of the (modern) neighboring house on the right (XVI façade). Organ with Great and uppers, mid 18th century by unknown builder. In 1832 this instrument was used as a tool in Herv. Church located in Sprang. In 1874 transferred to Middelburg.
Source: State Service for Cultural Heritage)

Gasthuiskerk.

Gotisch gebouw XVd, oorspronkelijk deel uitmakend van de Gasthuisgebouwen; in 1493 verbouwd tot tweede kapel van het Gasthuis. In 1568 tijdelijk parochiekerk na de brand van de Nieuwe Kerk, 1590 in gebruik genomen door Hervormde gemeente, 1798 afgestaan aan de Rooms-Katholieke gemeente, in 1846 kerk van de Christelijk Afgescheiden gemeente, thans kerk van de Christelijk Gereformeerde Gemeente. Het bakstenen schip van vier traveeën met 3/6 koorsluiting was vanouds ingebouwd aan de zijde van de Lange Delft, zowel als aan die van de Nieuwstraat. Thans ontmanteld en gerestaureerd, waarbij de ingangspartij, die de doorgang naar de Lange Delft aan de straatzijde afsloot, naar de gevel van de kerk zelf is overgebracht. De gewelven van deze vroegere doorgang zijn herplaatst in de vestibule van het (moderne) buurhuis aan de rechterzijde (met XVI gevel). Orgel met Hoofdwerk en Bovenwerk, midden 18e eeuw gemaakt door onbekende bouwer. In 1832 werd dit orgel als gebruikt instrument in de Herv. Kerk te Sprang geplaatst. In 1874 overgebracht naar Middelburg.

bron: Rijksdienst voor het Cultureel Erfgoed)
Monument Number: 29171