Outdoor Stations of the Cross - Liberec, Czech Republic
Outdoor Stations of the Cross beside The Church of the Holy Cross.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The Church of the Holy Cross is the most precious Baroque-style church in Liberec town.

It still boasts the original Baroque interior from the mid-18th century. Then a vast reconstruction of the church took place making it resemble the temple in Hejnice. It should be noted that the church housed Liberec's first public library in 1759. The garden of the church features a marvellous plague pillar by the illustrious sculptor M. B. Braun and Stations of the Cross with paintings by J. Führich, a native of nearby Chrastava.

=========================================================

V roce 1760 byla na trech stranách kolem kostela postavena krížová cesta. Od hrbitova byla oddelena zdí. Puvodní obrazy byly malovány na dreve. Pri úprave okolí kostela v r. 1854 - 55 byla opravena též krížová cesta, drevené obrazy byly nahrazeny na plechu malovanými obrazy podle návrhu slavného chrastavského rodáka Führicha. Protože se v prubehu doby znacne poškodily, dal je arcidekan Anton Hofman v r. 1887 sejmout a nahradit medenými obrazy, které dodala firma Zambach und Müller ve Vídni do 14 kaplí postavených z pískovce. Dne 28. zárí 1888 byla nynejší krížová cesta posvecena. V r. 1982 obrazy takrka zbavené barvy a místy poškozené uvedl do puvodního stavu Petr Hartig z Liberce.
Artist: J. Führich

Materials: bricks, sandstone