Schooners Plied these Waters... Schoodic Scenic Byway Turn Off- Hancock, ME
Across Taunton Bay from the sign was a granite pier where schooners landed.
Location: Maine, United States

In Hancock, along US Route 1, is a turn off where several signs can be found, including this historical sign.

The turnoff is on the north side of US Route 1, near the southwest end of a bridge across Taunton Bay. There also is a large rock with the words, "Entering Schoodic National Scenic Byway" engraved in it on southwest side (and "Leaving Schoodic national Scenic Byway" on the other side). Several signs are near the rock. This sign is one of them.

The sign has the following text on it:

"Schooners Plied these Waters, Loading Stone at the Granite Wharf just across the River

Local granite quarries thrived and shippers made fortunes. The grainite trade in West Sullivan specialized in street pavers and curb stone. And with the phenomenal growth of cities along the eastern seaboard, Sullivan's mines and shippers prospered. In fact, in the late 1880s, 400 men were employed in Sullivan's quarries, shipping 3 million feet of curbing in 1887 alone.

...and now

What is the Granite Wharf like today? Look at the far shore across the river to the left of the bridge. There - for about a hundred years - schooners and other Maine 'coasters' docked to load cargo. Many quarries operated from 1830 until 1960. Today, lobster boats dock where schooners once anchored.

[Captions on left side]

The Granite Wharf - now called Gordon's Wharf
[Photo of schooner docked at wharf]

1890: Crane loading a ship at Granite Wharf - Sailing ships bound south west along the coast of Maine delivered local granite - pavers and cut stone - to building projects throughout the northeast. Here the wharf as seen from the Sullivan side.

[[background photo]] Piles of Granite - not drifts of snow!

Below: Men Quarrying Granite Paving Blocks