1906 - General Post Office - Blackburn, UK
30U E 534127 N 5955455
This former General Post Office has the date 1906 on a stone pediment above one of the entrances to the building.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The date stone also has the initials ER (in latin Edward Rex), a reference to King Edward VII who was King of England at the time. The Royal Mail was a Department of State which had originally been created by King Charles II in 1660 and as the current monarch his initials have been used here. Any post boxes erected during his reign would also have had his initials.

Below the date is two carved stone cartouches. One has the coat of arms of the United Kingdom whilst the other has the coat of arms of Blackburn.

These days the building is a pub called the Postal Order, a reference to the building's former use.
Year of construction: 1906